Legal mentions and Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The adress of our website is: https://www.lapatisserienumerique.com

Legal Mentions

This entire site is subject to French legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All reproduction rights are reserved, including for downloadable documents and iconographic and photographic representations.

The reproduction of all or part of this site on any electronic medium whatsoever is formally forbidden – except with the express authorization of La Patisserie Numerique.

Director of publication: Marine CORE-BAILLAIS

La Patisserie Numerique is a SAS with a capital of €49,790 and is registered with the RCS of Paris under the number 850 524 430.

Head office c/o
16 Villa de Lourcine
Box 27
75014 Paris.

Use of personal data collected

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, not only the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and browser user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also known as a hash) may be sent to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using the service. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been validated, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and you upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF data of GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be offered the chance to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you go to the login page, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, the lifetime of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your login cookie will be retained for a fortnight. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By editing or publishing a post, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have an account logged on their website.

Use and transmission of your personal data

How long your data is stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are stored indefinitely. This allows subsequent comments to be automatically recognised and approved instead of being left in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

Cookies are stored for a maximum of 1 year.

Your rights over your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including that which you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitors’ comments can be checked using an automated service for detecting undesirable comments.

Data Protection Act – RGPD

  • In accordance with the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, the information collected from Internet users by means of the forms cannot be disclosed to external persons without their prior agreement, except to meet regulatory or legal obligations.
  • You have the right to access, rectify, oppose and delete data concerning you. To exercise this right, contact us at the following email address hello[at]lapatisserienumerique.com

SAS La Patisserie Numerique is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data, carried out from the https://lapatisserienumerique.com website, complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the French Data Protection Act.

Each form or teleservice limits the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (data minimisation) and indicates in particular

  • what are the objectives of the collection of this data (purposes);
    Whether this data is obligatory or optional for the management of your request;
    who will be able to read it (only SAS La Patisserie Numerique in principle, unless specified in the form when transmission to a third party is necessary for the management of your request);
  • your rights with regard to information technology and civil liberties and how to exercise them with the CNIL.

The personal data collected within the framework of the services offered on https://www.lapatisserienumerique.com/ are processed according to secure protocols and allow SAS La Patisserie Numerique to manage the requests received in its computer applications (newsletter sending tool: MailJet).

Contact information

For any information or to exercise your rights regarding the processing of personal data managed by SAS La Patisserie Numerique, you can contact us

  • by email: hello[at]lapatisserienumerique.com
  • by signed letter accompanied by a copy of an identity document to the following address

SAS La Patisserie Numerique
For the attention of the DPO
16 villa de Lourcine
Boite 27
75014 Paris